ARCHIVE

2024

A SHINING SEA OF NUCLEAR

A SHINING SEA OF NUCLEAR

Jeong A Bang

Curated by Bernhard Draz | Organized by Asia contemporary art platform NON Berlin
Opening: Friday, August 2, 2024, 7 pm, Duration: August 3 to 25, 2024
Opening hours: Thu-Sun, 2 pm to 7 pm, free admission

read more
INCONTRO TRASVERSALE

INCONTRO TRASVERSALE

Emanuel Geisser, Kama Sokolnicka

Ausstellungseröffnung // Opening
Fr/Fri, 12.07.2024 19h

Ausstellung // Duration
13.-20.07. 2024
Do-So/Thur–Sun 14–19h

Finissage + Live-Set
Sa/Sat 20.07.24 16-20h, 18h Live-Set SPECTRO VERDU

read more
MINJUNG Art is Resistance

MINJUNG Art is Resistance

LEE Sangho / JEON Jeongho 

Opening on Friday, June 14 at 7:00 pm
June 15 to July 7, 2024
Thu-Sun, 2 to 7 pm

Curatorial team: CHUNG Hyun Joo, YOO Jae-Hyun and Bernhard Draz

read more
MELTING MOUNTAINS

MELTING MOUNTAINS

Theresa Schubert
Vernissage: 11 April 2024 | 6pm-10pm

Exhibition: 12 April to 5 May 2024 | Thu-Sun, 2-7pm

Saturday, 27. 04.24 , 17:00–18:00 Theresa Schubert in conversation with Ingeborg Reichle, art historian and curator of contemporary art, (Research Institute for Sustainability Helmholtz Centre Potsdam). As an expert in modern and contemporary art with a strong focus on the interaction between art, science and ecology, Ingeborg Reichle will provide insight into the contextual framework of the exhibition.

Sunday, 05.05.24, 17:00–18:30 Theresa Schubert in conversation with geologist and expert on glaciers Tobias Sauter (Humboldt University in Berlin) and artist duo Adnan & Nina Softić who developed the musical instrument “Klimaton” in 2020, which outputs the data of a research expedition to the Arctic as sound.

read more
WorkSpace Canada 2024

WorkSpace Canada 2024

WorkSpace Canada 2024 – Finale für ein unendliches Projekt
MARTIN WEINHOLD
Dokumentarfotografie
Vortrag und Präsentation
——————————————————————————
Freitag // Friday 22.03.24 18:30h

read more
liquid lens, light waves

liquid lens, light waves

ALESSANDRO LUPI
Site-specific installation
——————————————————————————
Freitag // Friday 01.03.24 7pm + Party
——————————————————————————

read more

2023

FRAG  MENTE

FRAG MENTE

Leanne Rivers, Marie Jakupovic, Elisabeth Rosenthal, Monika Brandmeier, Andrey Klassen, Liao Wenfeng, Bignia Wehrli, Yasmin Alt, Stefanie Bühler, Saeed Foroghi

kuratiert von Elisabeth Rosenthal, präsentiert von Marie Jakupovic

Eröffnung: 18.11.2023 um 19 Uhr

Öffnungszeiten 19.11. -10.12.2023

Do-So 14 -19 Uhr

read more
DEZ 4

DEZ 4

DEZ 4
Mit Werken von
Ullrich Wannhoff, Beatrix Grohmann, Volker Andresen, Michael Lapuks,
Sonja Hohenbild, Nasira Turganbaj, Regina Assmann, Ulli Groetz,
Cisca Bogman, Franziska Vollborn, Peter Hintz, Graziella Tomasi,
Marie Jakupovic, Thomas Fischer, Anne Steinhagen, anna onno gatjal,
Niki Elbe, Elisabeth Rosenthal, Markus Krieger, Maria Hinze,
Bernhard Draz, Isabella Gresser, Dolgor Serod
——————————————————————————
Samstag // Saturday 16.12.23 16:00 | Party ab 20:00 h
Sonntag // Sunday 17.12. 23 14:00 – 19:00 h
——————————————————————————

read more
DUNKEL FELDER III

DUNKEL FELDER III

Fotografie / Photography

Suska Göldner, Tabita Hub, Chihiro Lia Ottsu, César Martins, Luke Montgomery, Annette Streicher, Johannis Wilden

Ausstellungseröffnung // Opening
Fr/Fri, 27.10.2023 19h // 7 pm

Ausstellung // Duration
28.10-12.11.23
Do-So., 14–19 Uhr //
Thur–Sun, 2–7 pm

read more
PERFORM@

PERFORM@

Festival für experimentelle Musik & Performance

Anja Ibsch, Roger Wirz & Thomas Hüsler, Simon Berz & Beat Unternährer, Elo Masing, Steiner, Timo Ullmann & Marco Baltisberger, Claudia Grimm, Levent, Marie Donath & Caroline Cecilia Tallone & Beat Unternährer, Jiawen Wang, Mieko Suzuki, Simon Berz x Simon Grab xYao Bobby, Avia

MEINBLAU PROJEKTRAUM: FR 20.10.2023, 18 – 24 UHR

MEINBLAU PROJEKTRAUM: SA 21.10.2023, 18 – 21 UHR

ACUD: SA 21.10.23 ab 21:30h

Die Ausstellung von frölicher | bietenhader ist noch bis zum 21.10. geöffnet!!
Do 16-20h, Fr ab 16h und Sa ab 14h!!

read more
CRUSH

CRUSH

Rauminstallation
frölicher | bietenhader

Ausstellungseröffnung // Opening
Fr/Fri, 13.10.2023 19h // 7 pm

Ausstellung // Duration
14.-21.10.23
Do-So., 14–19 Uhr //
Thur–Sun, 2–7 pm

read more
Cybernetic Imaginaries

Cybernetic Imaginaries

Book Presentation, Artist Talk and Performance
Ralf Baecker

Saturday September 30th 2023, 7 p.m

Program
Book Presentation: Cybernetic Imaginaries (edited by Carsten Seiffarth)
19:00 Artist Talk with Siegfried Zielinski (moderation Daria Parkhomenko)
20:00 Performance: A Natural History of Networks/Softmachine

read more
I AM SUN MU

I AM SUN MU

Facing North Korea
Solo exhibition of the North Korean artist Sun Mu

August 19 to September 10, 2023

Curated by Bernhard Draz

Opening hours: Thu-Sun, 2:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Opening: Friday, August 18, 2023, 7 p.m.

read more
NEGATING BLANK

NEGATING BLANK

Solo exhibition by Dolanbay

03.06 bis 30.06.2023

Öffnungszeiten: Do-So,14 bis 19 Uhr
Eröffnung: Samstag, 03. Juni 2023, 12 Uhr im Rahmen von ARTSPRING 2023

read more
PARROT PEOPLE

PARROT PEOPLE

Hörner/Antlfinger
in collaboration with Nick Byaba and CMUK

15.04.-14.05.2023
curated by Anne Hölck

Opening Hours:
Thur-Sun 2-7 pm

Finissage Event: Sunday 14.05.23 , 2-7pm Caring Research / Mensch-Tier Räume,
exhibition tour with the artists, input-lectures  by Traces Studio, Antonia Ulrich, Nick Byaba

read more
MUSTERSTADT OST.

MUSTERSTADT OST.

Eine Neubetrachtung.
Marthe Howitz und Wenke Seemann 
11.-19. März 2023
Im Rahmen des EMOP Berlin – European Month of Photography
Künstlerische Leitung: Bernhard Draz
Eröffnung: Freitag, 10. März 2023, 18:00 Uhr

read more

2022

DUNKEL FELDER II

DUNKEL FELDER II

A photo exhibition with works by Suska Göldner, Tabita Hub, Chihiro Lia Ottsu, César Martins, Luke Montgomery, Annette Streicher und Johannis Wilden.

Ausstellungseröffnung // Opening
Do/Thr 20.10.2022 19h

Ausstellung // Duration
21.10.-06.11.2022
Do-So /Thr–Sun, 14–19h

read more
RAUSCHEN

RAUSCHEN

Eine Gruppenausstellung kuratiert von Philipp Moritz
mit Arbeiten von
 
Matthias Dornfeld, Klaus Kamptner, Hilla Moritz, Peter Chevalier, Florian Rossmanith, Sebastian Dacey, Philipp Moritz

!! Veranstaltung am 13.10.2022 / 18 Uhr
Carsten Tabel “Die Leute”
Texte und Songs

Die Ausstellung RAUSCHEN läuft
vom 7.10 bis 16.10.2022
Donnerstag bis Sonntag 14 – 19 Uhr

read more
HISTORIES OF VIOLENCE

HISTORIES OF VIOLENCE

Oliver van den Berg, Chan Sook Choi, Costantino Ciervo, Sven Kalden, Sharon Paz, Joachim Seinfeld and Andreas Rost

curated by Bernhard Draz

Opening: Friday, August 5, 7:00 p.m.

August 6 to 28, 2022

Opening Hours: Thursday to Sunday from 2 to 7 p.m.

read more
SHOWDOWN@SUNSET

SHOWDOWN@SUNSET

TIMO ULLMANN
15. BIS 23. JULI 2022

Vernissage: Freitag 15. Juli, 19 Uhr
20 Uhr DeadLine, Soundperformance von RUMORI (Timo Ullmann / Micha Bietenhader)

Rundgang & Gespräch mit dem Künstler: Sonntag 17. Juli, 17 Uhr
www.timoullmann.com

Öffnungszeiten: 16. bis 23. Juli, täglich 14 bis 19 Uhr

read more
Neural Labyrinths – a performance installation

Neural Labyrinths – a performance installation

Alberto de Campo, Hannes Hoelzl, Liz Allbee, Ioana Vreme Moser, Anne Wellmer

save the date !! 2.7. 22 14h Performance with the artists!!

2.7. – 10.7.22 daily 14:00–20:00
Opening tour of the whole project: 2.7. from 14:00
Start: Meinblau Projektraum (Performance)

read more
Dokumentation Üm

Dokumentation Üm

Matten Vogel

Curated by Bernhard Draz

Opening: Friday, June 24, 2022, 7:00 p.m.

Duration: June 25 and 26, 2022

Opening hours: 2:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

read more
RISIKOLANDSCHAFTEN

RISIKOLANDSCHAFTEN

FLORIAN GOLDMANN

Ausstellungseröffnung // Opening
Do/Thur, 05.05.2022, 19h

Ausstellung // Duration
06.-15.05. 2022

Do-So., 14–19 Uhr //
Thur–Sun, 2–7 pm
und nach Vereinbarung // and by appointment (venture@risikolandschaften.com)

read more
Waiting Room

Waiting Room

with works by

Meltem Calisir, Manutcher Milani, Mauro Ventura, Lukas Stoever, Nicolas Endlicher, Cem Dukkha, Jiin Jeong

curated by Jiin Jeong and Mauro Ventura

Opening: Thursday, April 14, 2022, 7 pm

Opening Performance: Thursday, April 14, 2022, 8 pm
Mauro Ventura & Kiani Del Valle present „Forma”, with Cem Dukkha and Gertrüda Gilyté

Duration: April 15 to April 24, 2022
Opening Hours: Thursday to Sunday, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m.

read more

2021

DEZ – 2

DEZ – 2

Herzlich willkommen zur letzten Ausstellung des Jahres 2021!

Mit Werken von

Volker Andresen I Dolanbay I Bernhard Draz I Markus Krieger I anna onno gatial I Bert Gosen I Marie Jakupovic
Beatrix Grohmann I Ulli Grötz I Maria Hinze I Peter Hintz I Sonja Hohenbild I Sybille Hotz IFernando Ninõ-Sanchez
Wilken Schade I Astrid Schneider I Dolgor Serod I Olivia Pils I Graziella Tomasi I Nasira Turganbay I Franziska Vollborn
——————————————————————————
Samstag und Sonntag // Saturday and Sunday 18. + 19.12. 2021

Sa / Sat 16:00 – 20:00 h
So / Sun 14:00 – 18:00 h

(2G + Maske)

read more
Dunkel Felder

Dunkel Felder

a photo exhibition with works by

Suska Göldner, Tabita Hub, Chihiro Lia Ottsu,

César Martins, Luke Montgomery, Annette Streicher

Vernissage Friday , 26.11.2021 18 – 22 Uhr 

Duration 27.11. – 05.12.2021
Wednesday til Sunday 14 – 19 Uhr

read more
중 FOCUS SOUTH KOREA

중 FOCUS SOUTH KOREA

Kahee Jeong, kate-hers RHEE, Florian Bong-kil Grosse, Tae Woo Kang, Eric Strelow

Curator: Bernhard Draz
Location: Meinblau Projektraum, Christinenstraße 18/19, 10119 Berlin
Opening: Friday, July 30, 2021, 7 p.m.
Duration: July 31 to August 22, 2021
Opening Hours: Thursday to Sunday, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m.

read more
PATTERNS by Sven Kalden

PATTERNS by Sven Kalden

Bookrelease (Preview) and exhibit presentation

Künstlerische Leitung // curator: Bernhard Draz | Laudatio // speech: Matthias Reichelt

Ausstellungseröffnung // Opening
Do., 15. Juli 2021 19 Uhr // Thu., July 15, 2021 from 7 pm

Ausstellung // Duration
16.07.–18.07. 2021

Fr.-So., 14–19 Uhr //
Fri. – Sun., 2–7 pm

read more
ABSENT – Paintings and Objects

ABSENT – Paintings and Objects

Gabriele Herzog, Laurence Grave, Pascal Brateau, Andreas Burger, Michel Carmantrand,
Simon English, Tom Früchtl, Stefan Schröter, Russel Webb, Tobias Wenzel

Curated by Michel Carmantrand

Ausstellungseröffnung // Opening
Mi., 23. Juni 2021 15-21 Uhr // Wed., June 23, 2021 from 3 pm

Ausstellung // Duration
24.06.–27.06. 2021

Do.-So., 14–19 Uhr //
Thu. – Sun., 2–7 pm

read more

2020

The Guardians of Cabinets

The Guardians of Cabinets

Solo show by Jina Park

Opening: Friday, 14 August 2020, 3 pm

Artist talk: Saturday, 22 August 2020, 4 pm
by Jina Park (Artist), Anan Lee (AR Design) and Isabelle Meiffert (Curator)

Exhibition Duration: 15 August – 30 August 2020
Opening hours: Thursday – Sunday, 2 – 7 pm

read more
milleseicento passi

milleseicento passi

23.07. bis 02.08.2020

Opening Wednesday, 22.07.2020 at 7 pm

:::Artists from Milchhof at Meinblau Projektraum:::

Berthold Bock, Saskia Buwert, Jan Gottschalk, Marc Haselbach, Wojtek Hoeft, Andreas Knäbel, Maruska Mazza, Regina Mielich, Silvia Nettekoven, Torsten Prothmann, Peter Scior, Carlos Silva, Elisabeth Sonneck, Beate Spitzmüller, Wiebke Maria Wachmann, Marcus Wittmers.

Opening Hours Thur-Sun,2-7 p

read more
OFFENES HAUS 6.+ 7. Juni 2020

OFFENES HAUS 6.+ 7. Juni 2020

!! We open our studio space with artspring again !!

Sat 6th + Sun 7th JUNE 2020 14-18h

Meinblau Projektraum, Pfefferberg Haus 5, Christinenstrasse 18-19, 10119 Berlin

U 2 Senefelder Platz

read more
“TENSION OF HUMAN LIFE”

“TENSION OF HUMAN LIFE”

-the heartbeat & myocardial contraction-
curated by Maria Hinze

Artists:
Kimberley de Jong, Jason Sharp, Laura Fong Prosper, Aidan Girt, Maria Hinze, Kevin Doria, Christian Söder, Mike Moya, Alisa Resnik, Eric Craven, Nick Kuepfer, Gambletron, Johnny Nawracaj, Markus Krieger, Philippe Leonard, Kalyani Hemphill,
Nele Brönner, Carola Schimek, Paul Gregor, Camilla Richter, Franziska Lutze, Judith Rudolf

Ausstellungseröffnung / Opening
Sat., 7 March, 2020, 7 pm

Ausstellung / Exhibition hours:
Sun. / Mon., 8 – 9 March, 12:00 am – 07:00 pm

read more
KA HEE JEONG FEAT. REECE COX – PROJECT INSPIRED BY DYSTONIA

KA HEE JEONG FEAT. REECE COX – PROJECT INSPIRED BY DYSTONIA

OPENING: JAN 18, 2020, 7 – 10 PM

EXHIBITION: JAN 19, 2020 – FEB 2, THU – SUN, 2 – 7 PM
VENUE: MEINBLAU PROJEKTRAUM
(PFEFFERBERG HAUS 5, CHRISTINENSTR. 18/19, 10119 BERLIN)

PROGRAM:
– JAN 17 – LIVE PERFORMANCE AT VORSPIEL OPENING, ACUD MACHT NEU
– JAN 18, 9 PM – LIVE PERFORMANCE, MEINBLAU PROJEKTRAUM
– FEB 1, 6 PM – TALK AND LIVE PERFORMANCE, MEINBLAU PROJEKTRAUM

In cooperation with the Movement Disorders and Body Control Group of the Movement Disorders and Neuromodulation Unit, Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin and Meinblau e.V.
Supported by VolkswagenStiftung
Part of the official program of Vorspiel / transmediale & CTM

read more

2019

DEZ

DEZ

The DEZember-Show at Meinblau project space

Sat. December 14, 2019 from 4 pm, party from 9 pm
Sun., December 15, 2019, 2 – 7 pm

read more
MIND THE GAP

MIND THE GAP

A new exhibition by the Silence Project

curated by Nina Backman

Artists:

Sigurður Guðmundsson, Johan Zetterqwist, René Holm, Topi Ruotsalainen, Nina Backman, Lise Bjòrne Linnert, Jalal Sepher

together with limited edition prints by Marina Abramovic, Gilbert & George, Chiharu Shiota, Meret Oppenheim, John Cage and John Baldessari presented by artflash

Opening : 22.November 2019, 19h

23.11.- 08.12.2019

Thur-Sun 2-7pm

read more
UTOPIA 理想國 – CHE Onejoon

UTOPIA 理想國 – CHE Onejoon

September 7 through September 29, 2019
Opening: September 6, 2019, 7 pm

Korean artist CHE Onejoon presents 3-channel video MY UTOPIA (2018) along with his installation work International Friendship: The Gifts From Africa (2017) at Meinblau.

read more
ALMOST HOME – HADAS AMSTER

ALMOST HOME – HADAS AMSTER

Vernissage Wednesday, 10.07.2019, 7 pm
Opening Hours 11.-21.07.2019, 2-7 pm 

Event Saturday 20. and Sunday 21.07.2019,

6 pm exhibition tour with Hadas Amster

7 pm Future Memories – Performance by Ma’ayan Gur

The Meinblau Projektraum is pleased to present a solo exhibition by Hadas Amster.
In her work Amster examines the mechanisms that structure human behavior in artificial habitats and the dynamic between them and their cultural history. 

read more
harmonic garden

harmonic garden

Sebastián Jatz Rawicz

Sound installation
13.06. — 30.06.2019

Opening: Wednesday, 12.06.2019 at 7 p.m.
Open Studio: Friday, 07.06.2019 at 7 p.m.

read more
multispecies narrations

multispecies narrations

Opening Thursday 2nd May 2019, 7 pm

Artists
Manuel Boden, Pascal Marcel Dreier, Nieves de la Fuente, Giorgi Gedevanidze, Biniam Graffé, Thomas Hawranke, Hörner/Antlfinger, Jiha Jeon, Julia Jesionek, Susan Helen Miller, Katharina Mönkemöller, Hanna Noh, Sissy Schneider, Polsprung Kollektiv, Myrto Vratsanou.

read more
Wesen

Wesen

with Tania Bedriñana and Maryna Baranovska

Opening: Wednesday, April 10, 2019, 6 pm
Opening remarks: Dr. Marie Christine Jádi, Kuratorin

duration: April 11 – April 14, 2019, 2 – 7 pm
Finissage and Artist Talk, Sunday, April 14, 2019, 3 pm

read more
0+255

0+255

a group exhibition

with
Kanako Ishii, Mareike Jacobi, Karwath+Todisko, Katja Kollowa, Christian Meyer,
Virginie Mossé, Katja Pudor, Andrea van Reimersdahl, Richard Schütz,
Marc Soisson

Opening: Thursday, 28.02.2019, 19h with a Performance by Karen Linnenkohl

Duration: 01.03.-10.03.2019, Thur-Sun 2-7 pm

read more
WECHSELRAUM

WECHSELRAUM

*** A 24HOURS project by Ulrike Mohr and Guests***

OPENING Saturday, 19 January 5 pm FINISSAGE Sunday, 20th January 5 pm

Sat, 19 Jan new projects at: 5pm (opening), 6pm, 7pm, 8pm, 9pm, 10pm, 11pm, 12pm,

Sun, 20 Jan new projects at: 1am, 2am, 3am, 4am, 5am, 6am, 7am, 8am, 9am, 10am, 11am, 12am, 1pm, 2pm, 3pm, 4pm, 5pm (finissage)

read more

2018

FACING NORTH KOREA

FACING NORTH KOREA

Chan Sook CHOI, Byungjun KWON, Bernhard Draz, Georg Klein

Opening: Fri., November 9, 2018, 7 pm
November 10 – December 3, 2018

Thur. – Sun. 2 – 7 pm

read more
StadtKrieg

StadtKrieg

EMoP 2018 Berlin // Monat der Fotografie OFF Berlin

STADTKRIEG

Fotografien von Björn Gogalla & Reiko Kammer

Eröffnung: 18. Oktober 2018, 19 Uhr
19. – 28. Oktober 2018

Mo. – Son. 14 – 19 Uhr

read more
EMPTY FULL

EMPTY FULL

About the attempt to fill a menacing void always just to the point
which allows to draw from abundance.
Opening: October 5, 2018, from 7 pm
record entertainment and drinks.

With Daniel Adams, Marc Aldinger, Rick Buckley, Andreas Burger,
Emanuel Geisser, Alex Gern, Brad Hwang, Klaus Kamptner, Anna Kaufmann,
César Martins, Ole Meergans, Philipp Karl Moritz and Tina Schulz.

October 6 – 14, 2018
Thur. – Sun. 2 – 7 p,
Finissage on October 14, with FRIMPSDJ

read more
DYSTOPIE sound art festival Berlin/Istanbul

DYSTOPIE sound art festival Berlin/Istanbul

10 Days – 20 Projects – 7 Venues

OPENING : Friday 21. Sept. 2018 (free entrance)

21:00 – Meinblau Projektraum

Opening of the installations by Peter Cusack/Katharina Bévand, Ines Lechleitner/Tuçe Erel, Antje Vowinckel und Jeremy Woodruff

Performance – RAW (Selçuk Artut / Alp Tugan): Live Coding A/V Performance

Bar – open end

read more
FACING NORTH KOREA_THE OBSERVATORY PROJECT

FACING NORTH KOREA_THE OBSERVATORY PROJECT

ARTISTS : Biho Ryu, Jaebum Kim, Klaas Hübner, Taiyoh Mori and Seoul National University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies,

curated by Ido Shin (NON-Berlin, Asia Contemporary Art Platform)

OPENING Friday, 10 August 2018, 6 pm.

Event within the frame of Project Space Festival :

OPEN DISCOURSE : FRIDAY, 10 AUGUST 2018, 6 PM.
With Prof. Kyung Jin Zoh (Seoul National University) and Angelika Beck (The BUND, Bund für Umwelt und Naturschutz Deutschland, Friends of the Earth Germany)

11 – 30 August 2018, Thur-Sun 2-7-pm

read more
ARTSPRING at MEINBLAU

ARTSPRING at MEINBLAU

art and spring by Meinblau artists and guests

with drinks and barbeque, for everyone nearby, on the way

and in the mood to say hi.

Saturday, May 26, 2018, 2 – 8 pm

see also: www.artspring.berlin

read more
TOKYO MORANDI

TOKYO MORANDI

Variation and Reminiscence —

Traces are not just that which remains 
after something has left, they can also be a sign of things to come.

Opening Wednesday, 9th May 2018, 7-11 pm

Live Sound and Dance, Exhibition

with special drinks from Arkaoda Bar, Dj Spatzhabibi

artists: Sophie Trudeau + Michaela Grill, Camilla Richter + Markus Krieger + Judith Rudolph, Philippe Leonard + Mike Moya +Johann Lurf, Mauro Pezzente + Kimberley de Jong
Gambletron + Johnny Nawracaj + Nick Kuepfer, Maria Hinze + Simon Faithfull + Jessica Moss
curated by Maria Hinze

Opening hours 10.-13.May, 2-7 pm

Special Event Matinee 13. May 2018 
at Arkaoda (Neukölln) 3-8 pm
live: Gambletron, Nick Kuepfer, Etkin Cekin + Mike Moya + Niklas Kraft, Dj Fog Puma, Eli Pavel
Film by Philippe Leonard

read more
A FAIRYTALE FROM SAINTS AND SINNERS

A FAIRYTALE FROM SAINTS AND SINNERS

Vernissage: Wednesday, April 18, 2018 from 7pm

April 19 – 29, 2018, Thur. – Sun., 2 – 7 pm

Finissage: April 29, 2018 gallery breakfast from 10 am

artists: Ekachai Eksaroj, Lilly Moors, Michaela Meise, Flaut Rauch, Ann Schomburg

read more
Transcience and Transformation

Transcience and Transformation

!Season-Opening at Meinblau!

Friday 23.03. from 19.00h

Duration: 24.03. – 05.04.
Hours: Mon – Sun 15.00h – 19.00h

Artists:
Aske Sigurd Kraul, Damien Fragnon, Hunter Buck, Ingri Haraldsen, Kristian Askel und
Lion Sauterleute, Naomi Maury, Pako Quijada

Curatorial Team:
Othergrounds, www.othergrounds.org

read more

2017

meinadventistblau

meinadventistblau

wonderful hand-made art and a lot more for the X-mas holidays and forever.

with works by:
Regina Aßmann I Katrin Binder I Eduard Bigas I Ali Dolanbay I Anna Gatial I Maria Hinze I Peter Hintz I Birgit Hölmer I Sonja Hohenbild I Anna Jakupovic I Miron Jakupovic I Daily Dor I Annika Putz I Dolgor Schmitz Ser Od I SPICAnews I Tanja Schmidt I Judith Rudolf I Franziska Vollborn

Fr. 15.12. 2017 opening from 7 pm
Sat., 16.12. + Sun. 17.12. from noon – 8 pm

read more
Die Routineruine

Die Routineruine

LENNART RIEDER und MANUEL KIRSCH
– exhibition at MEINBLAU project space

Opening: Wednesday, December 6, 2017, from 6 pm
The bar serves cold and hot drinks!
duration: December 7 – 10 // Thur – Sun / 2 – 7 pm

read more
PAINTED ARCHITECTURES

PAINTED ARCHITECTURES

Artists: Ángel Mateo Charris, Marcelo Fuentes, Dis Berlin, Damián Flores, Carlos García Alix, Paco de la Torre, Teresa Tomás, Joël Maestre, Roberto Mollá, Jorge Taranzona, Fernando Martín Godoy, Elena Goñi, Juan Cuéllar, Guillermo Peñalver Fernández, Nelo Vinuesa, Gonzalo Elvira y Chema Peralta.

Curated by Juan Cuéllar und Roberto Mollá

Opening: Thursday, 19. Oktober, 7pm
!! special guided tour by the curators at 6pm !!

Opening hours 20.October-12.November 2017
Thur-Sun 2-7h

read more
Fieber Festival

Fieber Festival

4th FIEBER Festival –
Independent Festival Ibero-American artists of Berlin

Opening: on Thursday October 5, 2017 from 7 pm

read more
Horizontal and Vertical Emptiness

Horizontal and Vertical Emptiness

Andreas Burger

Horizontal and Vertical Emptiness

09.09. – 24.09.2017

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Opening: Friday, Sept. 8, 2017 at 7 pm

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Meinblau Projektraum

Christinenstr. 18/19, 10119 Berlin

Thursday – Sunday, 2 – 7 pm

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

read more
SOCIAL GEOMETRISM : Thresholds

SOCIAL GEOMETRISM : Thresholds

by Juan Varela and Gonzalo Reyes Araos

OPENING: THURSDAY, 20. July 6 pm

Openinghours: Friday, 21.7. – Sunday, 23.7.2017

12:30 bis 19:00 (the artists will be there all the days)

read more
FOCUS FEMALE KOREA

FOCUS FEMALE KOREA

10. Juni bis 2. Juli 2017 / 10th June to 2nd July 2017
Do bis So: 14 – 19 Uhr / Thurs – Sun: 2 – 7 p.m.

Eröffnung/Opening: Freitag, 9. Juni um 19.00 Uhr/Friday, 9th June at 7 p.m.
Performance von/by Soni Kum

read more

2016

Glory Box

Glory Box

Glory Box
Curated by Contemporary Art Exchange

hosted by tête project space

Opening: 6.30-9.30pm 13th Dec
Dates: 13th – 14th December
Opening Hours: 2-6pm
Artist’s talk: 6pm 14th Dec

read more
station MOVES

station MOVES

Opening night: November 18th

Exhibition:
November 17th – November 29th 2017, tuesday–sunday 2 p.m.–7 p.m.

Curator:
Jeong, Yongdo

Artists:
Eunok Hwang, Fabian Bechtle, Jaewook Lee Jeonghan Kim, Konrad Mühe, Noa Im,
Sook Jin Jo

read more
docu­mentaries dispersed #3

docu­mentaries dispersed #3

Jakob Ganslmeier, Robin Hinsch, Adelaide Ivánova, Hannes Wiedemann

21.10. – 6.11.2016

Vernissage 20.10.2016 19:00 Uhr

Finissage 6.11.2016 18:00 Uhr

Opening hours 21.10. – 6.11.2016

Thurs-Sun 2-7pm

read more
UTOPIA

UTOPIA

Kasper Muttonen

23 September–2 October, 2016
Tue through Sun, 2 – 7 pm

Opening:
Thursday, September 22, 2016
from 6 pm

read more
PICTURE BERLIN – THE FINAL SHOW SUMMER SESSION 2016

PICTURE BERLIN – THE FINAL SHOW SUMMER SESSION 2016

OPENING Friday, 5 Aug, 19.00h

Artists :

Cali D. Kurlan, Caroline Goessling, Siying Zhou, Brooke Goldman, Sarah Moore, Megan Gorham, Abigail Taubman, Hui Hsien Ng, Lili Peper, Ali Paydar, Andrea Welton, Courtney Asztalos and Bobby Smith

The Final show for the PICTURE BERLIN Summer residents in the Summer Session 2016,

curated by Peggy Sue Amison

read more
WHERE ARE WE NOW

WHERE ARE WE NOW

Where are we now 2015 / Berlin / 20min / eng

// Four stories. One Night. One shot.

FRIDAY, 10th June

7 pm

Filmscreening by Wibke Stark

read more
2011 2012

2011 2012

Julian Breuer, Christoph Berger, Alice Chardenet, Lena Marie Emrich, Jihye Hong,

Bassel Ibrahim, Demian Kern, Peter Odinzow, Pascal Reinhard, Robin Wagemann

6.- 21. May 2016

read more
BUFFET D’ART

BUFFET D’ART

1. – 10. April 2016

Curated by: Peggy Atherton, Maria Bartolo, Ben Joiner, Teena Lange, Chiara Valci Mazzara

read more
BLÜTENWEIß

BLÜTENWEIß

Meinblau Artists & friends

Curated by: Mango Sashimi

Free entrance, Cheap Champagne

Preview & Party
FRIDAY APRIL 29, 2016 from 7 PM

Duration
SATURDAY, APRIL 30, 11 AM – 7 PM
SUNDAY, MAY 1, 11 AM – 5 PM

read more
Transitional Societies

Transitional Societies

Mario Asef, Bernhard Draz, Sven Kalden, Georg Klein, Joachim Seinfeld

March 3. – 12. 2016

!! Venue: NON Berlin, Chauseestraße 11/Eingang/Entrance Tieckstraße, 10115 Berlin !!

read more

2015

DOLMEN

DOLMEN

Site Specific Sound Installation

von Mario de Vega

Opening Tuesday, 08.12. 2015, 7 pm

9.-20.December open daily 2-7pm

read more
TRANSITIONAL JUSTICE

TRANSITIONAL JUSTICE

Exhibition – Performance – Conference

Opening Thursday, 19.11.2015 7pm

Performance
PungJungGak (Wind-Meaning Engraving) – by 11 Dance Project / Joowon Song
opening at 7:30 pm & finissage 29.11. at 5pm

read more
Salon Wiepersdorf

Salon Wiepersdorf

Salon Wiepersdorf

Opening: Friday, October 30th 2015, 7 – 9 pm

Welcome and introduction by: Anne Frechen, Direktorin Künstlerhaus Schloss Wiepersdorf

Music: Susanne Hardt (Violine), Sandra Schnappauf (Klarinette), Lorenz Trottmann (Posaune)

participating artists:
elffriede.aufzeichnensysteme, Sven Großkreutz, Mane Hellenthal, Juliana Hümpfner, Juliane Laitzsch, César Martins, Philipp Moritz, Kasper Muttonen, Adam Noack, Sylvia Pásztor, Tiina Raitanen, Tina Schulz, Andreas Seltzer, Marlene Thiesen, Mia Unverzagt, Barbara Wege, Rosmarie Weinlich, Miro Zahra und Jörg Piringer

read more
Wechselraum

Wechselraum

Collaborating artists:

Isaac Chong, Florian Dombois, Franziska Furter, Alice Goudsmit, Ulrike Mohr, Moritz Nitsche, Katja Pudor, Silvia Ploner & Nicolas Perret, Max Sudhues

OPENING Thursday, 15. Oktober 2015, 19 Uhr

Opening hours Thurs-Sun, 2-7 pm
and by appointment tel: 0178-5493703

read more
we will forget soon

we will forget soon

A documentation on the trail of the Soviet Army

by Stefano Corso & Dario-Jacopo Laganà

Opening

Thursday, September 3, 2015, 7 pm

read more
we , animals (6) – transference

we , animals (6) – transference

Opening

Thursday 18th June , 7 pm

Performances

8 pm // MAN OF DOG by Reut Shemesh & Hella Immler & Dounia Tinelli
7-22 pm // ANIMAL COMPANION by Hana Lee Erdman

Artists:

Vera Drebusch, Nieves de la Fuente Gutierrez, Thomas Hawranke, Sara Hoffmann, Hörner /Antlfinger, Yvonne Klasen, Filip Kwiatkowski, Anna Mahendra, Nina Reble, Marthin Rozo, Reut Shemesh und Hella Immler, Qimeng Sun

Guest Artists :

Hana Lee Erdman / companionship by Xenia Dwertmann, Shelly Etkin, Keyon Gaskin, Alice Heyward, Roni Katz, Inna Krasnoper, Maya Weinberg

read more
MONTH OF PERFORMANCE ART – BERLIN 2015

MONTH OF PERFORMANCE ART – BERLIN 2015

5th EDITION OF THE MONTH OF PERFORMANCE ART-BERLIN: ANTHOLOGY

with 300+ international participants

For the 5th and final edition MPA-B takes up residency at MEINBLAU PROJEKTRAUM for one month in May 2015. Here they will be hosting the majority of the MPA-B programme as well as a wealth of other events, coordinated activities and spontaneous actions.

3rd – 31th of May 2015

OPEN DAILY:
When programming at the MPA-HUB is ON:
14:00-till end of performances

When programming at the MPA-HUB is not ON:
14:00-till approx.18:00

except on May 22nd and May 23rd when the HUB will only open for the evening programme of performances

read more
SHIFTS

SHIFTS

NICOLAS MANENTI

Vernissage:
23.04.2015 ab 18 Uhr

Öffnungszeiten:
22.04.2015 – 26.04.2015
täglich geöffnet von 14–20 Uhr

read more
Pipperoo, pippera, pipperum … The rest is rot

Pipperoo, pippera, pipperum … The rest is rot

Ausstellung mit Videokunst und Installationen im Rahmen des 6. Arabischen Filmfestival Berlin

Adel Abidin, Maeve Brennan, Paul Hage-Boutros, Doa Aly, Mirna Bamieh, Badr el Hammami, Daniel Kötter, Randa Mirza, Ahmad Ghossein
Öffnungszeiten:11.4.-15.4.

Sa 14-20 Uhr

So-Di 10-20 Uhr

Mi 10-19 Uhr

Führungen: Sa 16 Uhr, 18 Uhr, So 14 Uhr, 18 Uhr, Mo-Mi 18 Uhr

read more
borderlines

borderlines

The borderlines that shape our everyday lives play a central role in the work of the internationally acclaimed composer, sound and media artist Georg Klein. In his installations and interventions in the public space, he compresses visual and acoustic, situational and political components into a charged aesthetic space in which visitors interact with or participate in the works – in a way that is sometimes highly provocative and other times simply amusing, but always with a deeper meaning. Klein challenges his audience’s perceptual faculties, employing bordercrossing audiovisual constellations as well as political fakes that lead visitors onto shaky ground and make them question identities. Artistic boundaries are likewise transgressed here in an unsettling fashion: the borderline between art and reality as well as those between the artistic genres. This catalog brings together for the first time the artist’s works, many of which exist only temporarily, in order to discuss them within an art-theoretical framework.
http://www.georgklein.de/borderlines.html

Georg Klein’s work is highly unusual in both sound and new media art. In sound art there is no other artistic position that deals so intensively and rigorously with social reality and public urban space. While these themes are more widespread in new media art, one finds no other artists in that field who have given the musical and the auditory the same precedence, nor is there the same kind of connection to place that Klein has developed. These two aspects constitute the unique quality of this artist’s aesthetic thinking: The precision and sensitivity with which he chooses sounds, noises, images, poems and text compositions for a given project are as unusual as the site-specificity that forms the core of his aesthetic. (Prof. Sabine Sanio , UdK Berlin / Sound Studies)

read more
9 aus 13

9 aus 13

Ludwig Abache, Olivier Colin, Benjamin Hörbe, Anke Krey, Pascal Miet, Peter Petzold, Doris Pemler, Monika Skolimowska, Nadine Thieme

Vernissage:

27. Februar, 19:00-21:30 Uhr

Neun Fotografen, neun Themen, neun Welten.
Was sie verbindet: Ihr Interesse für Menschen

read more

MEINBLAU e. V.

Christinenstrasse 18-19
Pfefferberg Haus 5
10119 Berlin
GERMANY

PARTNER

NEWSLETTER